NY B85178

May 13, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85178

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Ms. Cindy Hazlett
Applause, Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
P.O. Box 4183
Woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Hazlett:

In your letter dated April 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a novelty coin purse.

You have submitted literature of an item you described as a "Ghost Buster Key Chain", which is a novelty coin purse with what appears to be a split metal key ring attached at one end. The coin purse is said to be composed of PVC plastic sheeting material.

The applicable subheading for the "Ghost Buster" novelty coin purse of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch