NY B85174

May 7, 1997

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B85174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street
East Ada, MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from China. Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photocopy representations depict the following items to be imported:

1. SKU No. F-0189 - Plastic pearl and rhinestone brooch in a circular shape. The plastic pearls are in an alternating pattern with rhinestones clustered and shaped like leaves, placed in a setting of base metal.

2. SKU No. F-0255 - Plastic pearl and rhinestone earrings in a teardrop shape. A teardrop-shaped rhinestone is at the center of the earrings surrounded by twelve plastic pearls, placed in a setting of base metal.

The applicable subheading for the plastic pearl and rhinestone brooches and earrings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner