NY B84886

May 15, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B84886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6911.90.0050

Mr. Arvind K. Suri
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, RI 02917

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain humidor from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated May 1, 1997, on behalf of the Colibri Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a porcelain humidor, referred to as the "Golfer Cigar Jar" (item number WHUJ-70002), which consists of a cylindrical-shape jar that measures approximately 8 inches high with a top diameter of 5 inches. This item possesses a cedar-lined bottom disk and a front exterior pictorial design which depicts early twentieth century golfers at play. It is noted that this jar features a top lid, with the exterior portion denoting the imprint of Colibri's trademark, that secures its contents via a lateral clamp-like device.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain humidor, item number WHUJ-70002, will be 6911.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch