NY B84887

May 7, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B84887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080

Joanne Knudson
Green Eagle, Inc.
6520 Edenvale Blvd.
Suite 250
Minneapolis, MN 55346

RE: The tariff classification of golf equipment from Korea and China.

Dear Ms. Knudson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 25, 1997

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Golf chipping game and practice device. The article consists of a 36 inch round fabric net with supporting frame, 6 Velcro whiffle balls, two ground stakes for securing the article outside, rules and instructions.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...: golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.39.0080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch