NY B84882

December 9, 1997

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:WA:360 B84882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Susan Loades
Import Department
Aloyd Forwarding, Co., Inc.
149-09 183rd Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India.

Dear Ms. Loades:

In your letter dated May 1, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a woman's shirt on behalf of Skiva International. The sample will not be returned, as it was destroyed during the laboratory analysis.

The submitted sample is a woman's shirt, constructed from 61.5% polyester, 38.5% nylon woven fabric . The long sleeve, see through shirt features a pointed collar, full front opening with right over left seven button closure, button cuffs, and a shirt tail bottom.

Although you noted in your submission that the fabric of the shirt was coated, and that the fiber content was 83.3% lurex, 16.4% nylon, the analysis performed by the U.S. Customs Laboratory found neither coating, nor lurex in the fabric. The fiber content is as noted above. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within the textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,