NY A89088

November 6, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:354 A89088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800

Ms. Mary E. Keller
A. W. Fenton Company Inc.
1452 Donaldson Road
Erlanger, Kentucky 41018-1025

RE: The tariff classification of a bee-keepers glove from China.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated October 11, 1996, filed on behalf of West Chester Marketing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Style 900-BK which is a bee- keepers glove composed of a full cowhide leather palm and backside. The glove features a woven cotton gauntlet cuff, a cotton canvas sleeve approximately nine inches long which is secured to the arm by an elasticized band and a one inch mesh insert between the gauntlet cuff and sleeve.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director