NY A89091

November 13, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A89091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Settle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated October 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 8230D2011, is a man's unlined woven shirt of 100% nylon. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with one visible button and four buttons covered by a placket, two flapped breast pockets with hook and loop closures, two vertical pockets at the waist, two inside pockets and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 8230D2011, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kg. plus 27.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 8230D2011 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director