NY A89087

November 13, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89087

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated October 11, 1996, on behalf of North American Bear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a novelty handbag.

The sample submitted, item NA97-207, described as a "Lamb Handbag", is a novelty handbag constructed of 100 percent polyester plush fabric designed in the shape of a lamb. The bag has a textile woven interior lining and features a top zippered compartment and double textile carry handles.

The applicable subheading for Item NA97-207, the novelty handbag of 100 percent polyester, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director