NY A88528

October 24, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A88528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Brian DePodesta
Starter Corporation
370 James Street
New Haven, CT 06513

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. DePodesta:

In a letter dated October 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

Style SMU636 is a man's knit garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric which measures 26 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; shoulders which measure three and three quarter inches wide; a low, rounded front neckline; embroidered logos on the front and rear panels; large appliques on the front and rear panels; overlaid stripes at each side seam; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline and the armholes.

The applicable subheading for Style SMU636 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Style SMU636 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director