NY A88529

October 28, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A88529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3030

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of handbags and cosmetic pouches from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for handbags and cosmetic pouches.

You have submitted four samples with your request, identified as style numbers 102, 103, 3107 and 3108, which are handbags and cosmetic pouches constructed of a crocheted woven fabric of 100 percent nylon. The handbags feature single shoulder straps, magnetic snap top closures and their size range from approximately 10 1/2" x 11" to 11 1/2" to 12". The cosmetic pouches feature zippered top closures and their size range from approximately 6" x 5" to 5 3/4" to 7 1/2". Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles 102 and 103, the handbags of 100 percent nylon crocheted fabric, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Styles 3107 and 3108, the cosmetic pouches of 100 percent nylon crocheted fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director