NY A88527

October 24, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A88527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Brian DePodesta
Starter Corporation
370 James Street
New Haven, CT 06513

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. DePodesta:

In a letter dated October 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

Style SMU638 is a man's knit garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 16 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a full front opening with five snap closures; short, hemmed sleeves; embroidered logos on the front panels and at the rear neckline; and a hemmed bottom. There is a rib knit insert on the outer portion of each sleeve.

The applicable subheading for Style SMU638 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Style SMU638 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director