NY A86481

SEPTEMBER 17, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A86481

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Meredith Covey
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from India.

Dear Ms. Covey:

In your letter dated August 9,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Style 221317 and 221195, are toddler girls', multiple color, plaid jumpers. The garments are cotton and feature a scoop neckline, oversize armholes, a left chest patch pocket, and a full front opening with a seven button closure. The skirt portion is gathered at the high waist and has two front slash pockets and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the jumpers will be imported in girls' sizes XXS to XXL.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Styles 221317 and 221195, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director