PD A86480

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A86480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.52.2070

David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Ave., 33rd Floor
New York NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated August 9, 1996, on behalf of your client CAT US Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style E1032, is a woman's divided skirt of 100% cotton woven fabric. The divided skirt features a leg separation with a pleated front overlay, two pockets at the waist, and a partial opening at the back closed by a zipper.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS.), which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other other, women's. The duty rate will be 8.6%.

Style E1032 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director