NY A86482

August 29, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A86482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of women's halters from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style F9614181 is a halter styled upper body garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The halter is fully lined garment and features a full front zippered opening and two simulated pockets located at the waist. The garment does not provide back or shoulder coverage.

The applicable subheading for the style F9614181 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Style F9614181 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director