NY A86381

August 8, 1996

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A86381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000

Ms. Mary E. Keller
Manager, Import Services
A.W. Fenton Company Incorporated
P.O. Box 75029
Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029

RE: The tariff classification of polyester woven webbing from Korea

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated July 25, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client S & S Fastener Company.

You have submitted a sample of a yellow piece of polyester woven webbing that is one inch wide. The webbing will be imported into the United States on large spools and will be used for securing freight on to trucks (called tie-downs). The webbing will be sold by the foot.

The applicable subheading for the webbing will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807;...Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Other (than ribbons). The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

The spools of polyester webbing falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director