PD A86383

August 19, 1996

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A86383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.52.2030

Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer Inc.
15010 N.E.36th Street
Redmond WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's divided skirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated July 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item 011-1615 in regular sizes, item 011-1616 in petite sizes, and item 011-1618 in tall sizes, is a woman's 100% cotton woven blue denim divided skirt. The divided skirt has a panel which conceals the separation between the legs when the garment is worn. The divided skirt has a zippered opening on the front of the inner portion. The outer covering fastens with a one button closure. There is a welt pocket in the outer covering, and one back pocket.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, blue denim, women's. The duty rate will be 8.6%.

Style 011-1615 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director