NY A86372

August 28, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6103.42.1020; 6103.42.1050

Ms. Meredith Covey
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Covey:

In your letter dated July 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned.

Style 115264 is a pair of men's shorts which are constructed from 100 percent cotton, waffle knit fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband with a woven fabric cover; a braided outside drawstring; a one button fly front opening; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings.

Style 115265 is a pair of men's pants which are constructed from 100 percent cotton, waffle knit fabric. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with a woven fabric cover; a braided outside drawstring; a one button fly front opening; two side seam pockets; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles.

The applicable subheading for Style 115265 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers,... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 115264 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... shorts (other than swimwear),... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men's: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles 115264 and 115265 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri