NY 889726

September 21, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 889726

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Mr. C.K. Murphy
Eveready Battery Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 450777
Westlake, OH 44145-0616

RE: The tariff classification of a fluorescent lamp from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated August 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a portable, battery-operated, plastic lamp, known as the "Sport Gear Fluorescent Area Light", which measures approximately 8 inches high. It possesses the following: a fluorescent light along the length of its side; a push button mechanism, situated near its top portion on the opposite side, for activating the light; and a plastic carrying strap located at its bottom portion. It also has a flat bottom for standing purposes and a flat side surface for it to be laid down.

The applicable subheading for the portable fluorescent lamp will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...lamps: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire