NY 889724

September 13, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 889724

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Ms. Liza Rameryd
For Mr. Per-Anders Hallqvist
Embassy of Sweden
600 New Hampshire Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20037

RE: The tariff classification of the "Flexitent" from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Rameryd:

In your letter dated August 9, 1993, on behalf of Flexitelt, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Flexitent is composed of a polyester fabric visibly coated on both sides with a layer of polyvinyl chloride. Because the Flexitent is designed for quick mounting, the tent material is pre-mounted to the frame. The Flexitent is meant for use on worksites, such as those involving cableworks, welding and pipe-laying, though it can also serve as a storage, sales or display tent.

The applicable subheading for the Flexitent will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director