NY 889728

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 889728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Jack M. Maleh
Cradle Togs, Inc.
112 West 34th Street
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of a divided dress from Philippines.

Dear Mr. Maleh:

In your letter dated August 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted request, Style C5076, is 65% Polyester, 35% Cotton divided dress. Fabric separately encircles both leg openings. The item features a partial front four button opening at the neckline, set-in long sleeves, completed at the sleeve cuffs by trim, which matches the trim used in the peter pan collar. The fabric below the waist has sewn down pleats which are gathered at the waist and impart the visual impression, and fullness of a dress. The leg separation is not apparent when the article is viewed from the front.

You state in your letter that Style C5076 will be imported for girls' sizes 2-4T.

No sample was submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the divided dress, Style C5076 , will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The divided dress falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director