NY 888920

August 23, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 888920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.99.9590

Mr. Steve S. Ahn
Steve S. Ahn U.S. Custom House Broker Co. 147-40 184th St., Room #201
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of laminating machine refills from Korea.

Dear Mr. Ahn:

In your letter dated July 29, 1993, on behalf of Royal Sovereign Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The laminating refills are composed of polyvinyl chloride, and are packaged 24 to a retail carton. Each refill, in its folded condition, is approximately 4 3/8 inches by 6 1/2 inches. The corners are rounded. The refills are used with a laminating machine to laminate photographs. The laminating machine is not imported with the refills. As you requested, your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the laminating machine refills will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director