NY 888921

August 23, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 888921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2907.30.0000

Ms. Vivian Wong
Otsuka Chemical Co., Ltd.
747 Third Avenue, 26th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of p-hydroxyphenethyl alcohol (CAS#501-94-0) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated July 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-hydroxyphenethyl alcohol will be 2907.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenol-alcohols. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire