NY 888914

August 23, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 888914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2909.19.1090, 2924.29.4690 and 2939.90.5000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 3-methoxy propyl chloride from Spain, hippuric acid from Italy and benzotropine mesylate from Mexico.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated July 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading and duty under The Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), for the compounds listed above, are as follows:

Chemical HTS no Duty
3-methoxy propyl chloride 2909.19.1090 5.6 percent ad valorem 3-hippuric acid 2924.29.4690 3.7 cents per kilogram (CAS# 495-69-2) plus 18.1 percent ad valorem benzotropine mesylate 2939.90.5000 3.7 percent ad valorem

Goods which are products of Mexico and are classified in HTS 2939.90. 5000, are duty free under the Generalized System of Preferences, provided all appropiate requirements have been met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director