NY 886369

June 15, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 886369

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Ms. Donna Waterman
W.J. Norris Inc.
310 North Street
P.O. Box 3426
Windsor Locks, CT 06096-3426

RE: The tariff classification of toy animal figures with accessories from China.

Dear Ms. Waterman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 14, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Totsy Manufacturing Co., Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The four submitted samples are molded plastic representations of dinosaurs, each measuring approximately four inches in height and packaged with various accessories. Each figure is composed of colored plastic and has plastic hair. Item number 6648, "Designer Dinos", is packaged with a plastic hat, a woven fabric outfit, a toy plastic comb and a toy plastic brush. Item number 6652, "Deco Dinos with Puff Pants", is packaged with three color paint tubes that can be applied to the figure and a plastic comb and brush. Item number 6654, "Dancin' Dinos", is packaged with a lace like textile outfit and a toy plastic comb and brush. Item number 6656, "Bedtime Dinos That Glow", is packaged with a woven fabric outfit and a toy plastic brush and comb. The outfits, paint tubes and toy brush and comb are used principally with the dinosaur figures; these itms are considered accessories of the figure; accessories used solely or principally with toy figures are classified with the figures.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,