NY 886378

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 886378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6110.90.0042

Ms. Johanna Paulino
Compagnie Internationale Express
P.O. Box 181000
Columbus, Ohio 43218

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Paulino:

In your letter dated May 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples have been submitted. All are women's sleeveless sweater vests. Style MXK 1197 extends from the shoulders to the mid- thigh area. It is a crocheted openwork fabric made from a chenille yarn composed of 80 percent rayon and 20 percent acrylic. The garment features a deep V-neckline, a full frontal opening with 1 button closure at the top of the pocket and a scalloped edging about the neck, placket, arm-holes and bottom.

Style MXK 1150 extends from the shoulders to just below the waist. It is manufactured from a crocheted fabric made from 57 percent linen (flax) and 43 percent cotton. The garment features a full frontal opening with 5 button closures and a scalloped edging along the neckline and arm-holes.

Style MXK 1141 extends from the shoulders to the upper thigh area. It is manufactured from an openwork crocheted fabric composed of 50 percent acrylic and 50 percent rayon. It features a full frontal opening with 4 button closures and a scalloped edging at the neckline, placket, arm-holes and bottom.

Style MXK 1136 extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area. It is manufactured from a knitted back and an open-work crocheted front. Both fabrics are composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The garment features a full frontal opening with 5 button closures. Also featured is a scalloped edging about the neckline, placket, arm-holes and bottom. The crocheted front has a significant visual impact and it imparts the essential character of the garment. The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Section 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) are noted.

The samples will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the styles MXK 1197 and MXK 1141 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...crocheted, of man-made fibers, other ... sweaters, women's. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the styles MXK 1150 and MXK 1136 will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, ... crocheted, of other textile materials, sweaters, womens's...other.... The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Styles MXK 1197 and MXK 1141 fall within textile category designation 646. Styles MXK 1150 and MXK 1136 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director