NY 886368

June 28, 1993

CLA-2-25:S:N:N7:236 886368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2501.00.0000

Mr. Tony Del Pozo
Vice President
H.W. Robinson & Co, Inc.
Cargo Service Bldg. #80
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of Table Salt from the Republic of South Korea.

Dear Mr. Del Pozo:

In your letter dated April 29, 1993, on behalf of your client Coram Bay International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This product consists of a Table Salt for household use which has been subject to a burning process in order to reduce the actual sodium level without changing its basic characteristics in any other way.

The applicable subheading for the Table Salt will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for salt. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director