NY 883893

CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232-883893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090

Mr. Steve Hong
Koryeo International Corp.
200 Stewart Avenue
Brooklyn, New York 11237

RE: The tariff classification of a Vilac soft drink from Korea.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated March 10, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were included with your request. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 78.42 percent water, 10.00 percent high fructose corn syrup, 7.5 percent sugar, 3.25 percent powdered non-fat fermented milk, 0.75 percent glucose and 0.08 percent yogurt flavor. The product will be packaged for retail sale in small plastic containers.

The applicable subheading for the Vilac soft drink will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other...other.
The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire