NY 883904

March 13, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:115 883904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8508.80.0070

Ms. Hazel Hambrook
ADJA Marketing Ltd.
239 - 27th Avenue N.W.
Calgary, Alberta
T2M 2H5 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of the ADJA Weed Trimmer from Canada.

Dear Ms. Hambrook:

In your letter dated March 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item, model #375-2-A, is the ADJA Weed Trimmer. It has a 3.75 H.P. electric motor. It is designed principally for agricultural use for cutting extra heavy vegetation around buildings, corrals, etc.

The applicable subheading for the ADJA Weed Trimmer will be 8508.80.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical tools for working in the hand with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof: other tools: grass and weed trimmers/edgers. The duty rate will be 2.2% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8508.80.0070, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.1% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director