NY 883889

March 26, 1993

CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 883889

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.8000

Mr. Ezra Kahn
Phase One Distribution
1 Dupont Street
Plainview, NY 11803

RE: The tariff classification of a countdown timer from China.

Dear Mr. Kahn:

In your letter of March 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a countdown timer.

The submitted sample, "Salon Timer," is a countdown timer housed in a plastic case measuring 2 3/8" x 2 3/8". The battery operated LCD digital timer is a timing apparatus which can be programmed up to 99 minutes and 59 seconds. A buzzer alarm sounds when the timer has counted down to zero. The timer is equipped with a magnetic clip and easel stand.

The applicable subheading for the Salon Timer will be 9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor (for example, time registers, time-recorders): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 7% plus 2.5 cents/jewel, if any.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director