NY 854233

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 854233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Eizo Shinano
Sun World Commerce Co., Ltd.
2601, Tokugawa-Cho, Higashi-Ku
Nagoya, Japan

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic decorative molds from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shinano:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 18, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Robinson Knife Company.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The items are various sized and shaped hand painted and embossed earthenware molds. The molds are principally used as ornamental or decorative items and are not of the class or kind of merchandise which are principally used as tableware or kitchenware.

HTS PROVISION : Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6913.90.5000.

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director