NY 854234

CLA-2-7:S:N:N1:228 854234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0713.31.10000

Ms. Marjorie A. Arellano
Customs Import Services, Inc.
1314 Texas, Suite 604
Houston, TX 77002

RE: The tariff classification of dried mung beans from Australia and Thailand.

Dear Ms. Arellano:

In your letter dated June 5, 1990, on behalf of Houston Calco, Inc., Houston, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter refers to certain documents and brochures, presumably relating to the beans' identity and usage. Neither was received by this office. The products are described as hydroponically grown, dry mung beans (Vigna radiata). After importation these beans will be used for the production of bean sprouts.

The applicable subheading for the dry mung beans (Vigna radiata) will be 0713.31.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried leguminous vegetables, shelled... beans of the species... Vigna radiata... seeds of a kind used for sowing. The duty rate will be 3.3 cents per kilogram.

Articles classifiable under subheading 0713.31.1000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director