NY 854228

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 854228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.4010

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare Int'l Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of an isolation gown from Thailand.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated July 9, 1990, on behalf of Medline Ind. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. The garment is an isolation gown used in contaminated areas. The gown consists of a nonwoven fabric made of 100% polypropylene. The garment has long sleeves and is open down the back with a tie at the back of the neck. There is also a tie at the waist in the front of the gown that extends around the waist to fasten at the back.

The applicable subheading for the isolation gown will be 6210.10.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other, nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated area. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director