NY 854224

CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 854224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.0060

Deborah A. Gross
North American Philips Corp.
100 East 42nd Street
New York, N.Y. 10017-5699

RE: The tariff classification of CCD monochrome imaging module types 56470 and 56475 from Germany.

Dear Ms. Gross:

In your letter dated June 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject modules are used in computers to display a video output, physically mounted on top of a microscope to display a magnified image and to accept the output of an x-ray image intensi- fier. The subject images can then be displayed on a television monitor. Additionally if a lens is added it can operate as a standard television video camera.

The applicable subheading for the CCD monochrome imaging module types 56470 and 56475 will be 8525.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other television cameras. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director