NY 850102

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 850102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0080

Mr. J.F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, California 90009

RE: The tariff classification of beaded fabrics from Korea.

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated February 21, 1990, on behalf of Hyman Hendler & Sons, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sample swatches of plain woven fabrics made from filament yarns. Both fabrics have sequins sewn onto the ground fabric. Sample #1 is a 100% nylon taffeta fabric and sample #2 is a 100% polyester georgette fabric. Both fabrics are 44/45" wide and have portions of the ground fabrics visible. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the beaded fabrics will be 5810.92.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Beaded fabric of man-made fibers falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director