NY 850111

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 850111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6211.49.0060; 6211.49.0020

Mr. J.F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated February 21, 1990, on behalf of your client, Sideffects, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This office is also in receipt of your letter dated February 26, 1990, which amends the surface area breakdown information, submitted with your ruling request, for styles M120 and M119. Garments fabricated from knit and woven fabrics, for which a claim is made as to the visible surface area occupied by each type of fabric, are subject, at the time of entry, to laboratory analysis by U.S. Customs.

Style numbers M120 and M119 are women's short-sleeve pullover blouses which are cut and sewn from knit and woven fabrics. Both types of fabric are composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. You state, in your letter dated February 26, that, for both styles, the woven component occupies 55% of the garment's visible surface area, with the remaining 45% being occupied by the knit component. Each blouse has a woven fabric insert stitched around the inner surface of the rib-knit, V-shaped neckband to simulate a layered-look garment. The woven insert, which constitutes the "inner" layer, forms the blouse's notched collar, small lapels, and a small placket, which is secured by a gold-colored metal button.

Both garments also feature turned-up cuffs on the sleeves; a patch pocket with an embroidered logo; and a rib-knit waistband. The rear panel, sleeves, and the pocket, in addition to the front insert, are constructed from woven fabric. The two front panels, which con- stitute the "outer" layer, the waistband, neckband, and the sleeve cuffs are constructed from knit fabric.
Style number M7000 is a woman's jumpsuit. The entire garment, with the exception of the waistband and the front side of the neckband, which are constructed from rib-knit fabric, is cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. The knit fabric is also composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton.

The garment features short sleeves with hemmed edges; a partial opening, on the back, secured by a zipper and two hook-and-eye fasteners; a one-piece, hanging yoke on the front; a two-piece ("split"), hanging yoke on the back; a five-inch-wide, contrast- colored, rib-knit waistband; a rib-knit, crew neckline in the front; a patch pocket, with an embroidered logo, located on the left side of the front yoke; two pockets, located below the waist, set in on the side seams; and shoulder pads. The jumpsuit also features one-and- one-half-inch-wide, contrast-colored capping extending from the neckline to the edge of the sleeves. Each strip of capping has seven gold-colored metal buttons tacked down along its length.

The samples which you have submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the two blouses will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments for women or girls', of other textile materials; blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit will be 6211.49.0020, HTS, which provides for other garments for women or girls', of other textile materials; coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The blouses fall within textile category designation 840 and the jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director