NY 850098

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 850098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0010

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Allied of Chicago, Inc.
190 Carpenter Ave.
Wheeling, IL 60090

RE: The tariff classification of a sleep mask from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated February 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. Item 119R is a sleep mask. The mask is quilted cotton on one side and man-made fiber on the reverse side with a elastic fastener at the back.

The applicable subheading for the sleep mask will be 6217.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212. Accessories, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The sleep mask falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to Export License and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director