NY 850091

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 850091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.4025

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow Zerwekh & Co.
359 North Oak St.
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of a men's polo shirt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated February 23, 1990, on behalf of LeRoy Knitted Sportswear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. Style M0012 is a men's non-woven polo shirt with long sleeves and knitted collar and cuffs. The shirt consists of 70% polyester and 30% cotton fabric impregnated with a plastic. The fabric gives an appearance of suede.

The applicable subheading for style M0012 will be 6210.10.4025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.1 percent ad valorem.

The men's polo shirt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director