NY 850063

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 850063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Kristine L. Sharratt
Attorney in Fact
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Sharratt:

In your letter dated February 27, 1990, on behalf of Dept. 56, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three samples submitted with your request are identified as "Snowbabies" and are identifieid in Dept. 56, Inc. catalog as articles #7951-0, #7969-3 and #7980-4. All three ornaments are manufactured from bisque ceramic of a molded construction. The figurines consist of baby figures bundled in snowsuits, with distinctive human features. Each ornament is equipped with a plastic fish line string for the purpose of hanging the ornament on the tree.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles... Articles for Christmas festivites...Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director