NY 850073

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 850073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8310.00.0000

Mr. Andrew N. Cook
Anything Glows Ltd
P.O. 461 Station Z
Toronto Ontario
Canada M5N 2Z6

RE: The tariff classification of a steel address sign from Canada.

Dear Mr.Cook:

In your letter dated February 22, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

The sample you submitted is a steel sign which is coated with porcelain enamel. The street address number is indicated on the porcelain enamelled plate portion of the sign. This steel plate is enclosed in a decorative frame made of aluminum with a polyester powder coating. These signs are intended primarily for residential use.

The applicable subheading for the steel address sign will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sign plates, address plates of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8310.00.0000, HTS which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director