NY 850057

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108 850057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000

Ms. Deborah A. Gross
North American Philips Corporation
100 East 42nd Street
New York, N.Y. 10017-5699

RE: The tariff classification of radar radio remote control modules from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Gross:

In your letter dated February 27, 1990, on behalf of Philips Components, Amperex Electronic Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject unit is used in radio remote control garage door opener systems. It is part of the reception device which triggers a relay upon the reception of a radio signal sent by a hand held radio transmission device.

The applicable subheading for the C8960 Series radar modules will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director