NY 838057

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113-838057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000: 3808.10.5000

Mr. Leslie D. Ellzey
The Landings of Largo
9804 Windward Avenue
Key Largo, FL 33037

RE: The tariff classification of insecticide vaporizers and insecticide pellets from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ellzey:

In your letter dated March 27, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item is an electric vapor generating machine which accepts preshaped pellets and heats them to create an insecticide vapor. It is principally used in the home. It is imported and sold with a small supply of pellets.

The second item is the insecticide refill pellets which will be imported and sold separately in boxes of 40.

The applicable subheading for the vaporizer with one supply of pellets will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other domestic electrothermic appliances. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the insecticide pellets will be 3808.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insecticides, put up in forms or packings for retail sale, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director