NY 838112

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 838112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3000

Ms. Susan E. Carr
C.J. Tower Co.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York, 14207

RE: The tariff classification of stud bearing rollers from Canada.

Dear Ms. Carr:

In your letter dated March 9, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Argosy Bearing, of Rexdale, Ontario, Canada.

The two items submitted for classification ruling are stud bearing rollers which are constructed to be fastened to cabinet or desk drawers. They roll along tracks which are fastened to the inner drawer space. Model BR09890093 is constructed entirely of steel. Model A906-400-N has a steel shaft (stud) and steel bearings with a plastic wheel.

The applicable subheading for both items will be 8302.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fittings and mountings of steel suitable for furniture. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to Public Law No. 100449 (United States/Canada Free Trade Agreement, the rate of duty for these items from Canada will be 5.1 percent ad valorem upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director