NY 836917

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 836917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8304.00.0000

Mr. Peter Biggs
Thexus Group International
16000 Sherman Way #104
Los Angeles, CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of adjustable desk trays from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Biggs:

In your letter dated February 7, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is an adjustable tray which mounts to an office desk or table. It has an articulated arm by which the suspended tray can be moved to any position. The tray is suitable for holding typing copy, a telephone, a calculator, etc.

The applicable subheading for the adjustable desk tray will be 8304.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for office and desk equipment. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director