NY 816201

November 6, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.39.9000

Mr. David Elowitz
Honey Fashions, Ltd.
417 5th Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a beaded eyeglass case from China.

Dear Mr. Elowitz:

In your letter dated September 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, style #82040, is a beaded eyeglass case approximately 6 1/2" x 3" with a cord for carrying over the shoulder. The item is of 100% plastic beads.

The applicable subheading for style #82040 will be 4202.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director