NY 816340

November 8, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Warren Coe
Amay Corporation
7575 Fulton Street
East, ADA , MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a PORTFOLIO from China.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated October 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, SKU # Z-6405, is a flapover portfolio. The bag is described as follows :

PURPOSE : Hold personal belongings during travel, i.e. pads, documents, etc.

MATERIAL : Embossed polyvinyl chloride sheeting with a laminated textile backing.

Outer Surface = Sheeting of plastic

SIZE : Approximately 15" x 12" x 4"(6" expanded)

POCKETS : - Main body
- Several small compartments for miscellaneous items on body front. - Large zipper compartment on outside of flapover

CLOSURE : Two plastic clips on flapover

HANDLES : Textile web - hand strap
- shoulder strap

The applicable subheading for SKU Z-6405, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director