NY 815845

October 25, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090

Mr. C.J. Erickson
Soller, Shayne & Horn
46 Trinity Place
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a leather pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Erickson:

In your letter dated October 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer Fada Industries, Inc.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a leather pouch designed to be worn on the belt. The item is described as follows:

Purpose: Hold a pocket watch.

Material: Two leather panels sewn together on 3 sides. The larger back panel folds over the top of the front panel and is fastened by a metal snap. Leather belt loop is sewn to back panel.

Outer surface - leather.

Size: Approximately 2 1/2"W x 2 1/2"L x 1/2"D

The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director