DD
NY 814074

September 6, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Flavina Cesare
Mably International, L.L.C.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China.

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated August 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, item R13376, is a cosmetic bag. The bag is described as follows:

Purpose: Hold cosmetics during travel.

Material: PU coated nylon. PVC lining - foam interlayer. Outer Surface: Textile material.
Size: Approximately 6" x 3 3/4" x 3".

Closure: Zipper - top.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Item R13376 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products in category 670 from China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely yours,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director
Providence, R.I.