DD
NY 814199

September 21, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated August 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Outer Circle Products, Chicago, IL.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is an insulated lunch bag. The bag is described as follows:

Purpose: Travel bag designed to contain personal property such as food and beverages and other dining accessories when traveling.

Material: Nylon exterior - PVC lining - Insulating material. Outer surface - textile.

Size: Approximately 10 1/2" x 8" x 3".

Pockets: None.

Closure: Zipper - 3 sides.

Handles: Web strap for hand carry, plus adjustable web shoulder strap.

NOTE: After importation, a molded plastic mini cooler, of U.S. origin, is inserted into the bag. The bags as imported are complete carrying bags.

The applicable subheading for the Lunch Bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

This bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products in category 670 from Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely yours,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director
Providence, R.I.