DD
NY 813892

September 6, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Stacy Richards
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Ave.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry pouch from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Richards:

In your letter dated August 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gerald Freid Display Company, Tonawanda, NY.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a drawstring travel pouch. The pouch is described as follows:

Purpose: Hold jewelry during storage or travel.

Material: Rayon pile fabric on a woven base with a lining of woven polyester. The item is translucent and of substantial construction.

Outer Surface: Textile material.

Size: Approximately 4" x 3" dia.

Closure: Drawstring top.

The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

The pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely yours,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director
Providence, R.I.