DD
NY 813534

August 29, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040

Mr. Gordon Giles
Medela, Inc.
4610 Prime Parkway
McHenry, IL 60050-7005

RE: The tariff classification of a pump bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Giles:

In your letter dated August 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request, Item H-1767, is a pump bag. The bag is described as follows:

Purpose: Housing for a portable breast pump. Item is specifically designed and fitted for this purpose.

Size: Approximately 13" x 13" x 5".

Pockets: Exterior - none.
Interior - several pockets designed to house pump and accessories.

Closure: Plastic twist fastener on flap.

Handles: Shoulder strap of PVC.

The applicable subheading for the pump bag will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, tool bags and similar containers with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director